Essential Oils - Frankinense

$25.00
$25.00
Tax included.

Description

10ml. bottle with drop cap.

Our Frankincense Essential Oil comes from India and is extracted by Steam Distillation of the resin. Frankincense Oil has a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic aroma with fresh top notes and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap, and other fine toiletries. 

Product Details:

  • Frankincense Essential Oil
  • Olibanum Oil
  • Indian Frankincense
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Aromatic Summary: Warm, rich, sweet-balsamic aroma with fresh top notes
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Aromatic Note: Base
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Bergamot, Camphor, Basil, Pepper, Cinnamon.
  • Frankincense Oil is Steam Distilled from resin.
  • Frankincense is a handsome small tree with pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The plant naturally produces an oleo gum resin which is extracted by making an incision in the bark. A milky-white liquid is released from these incisions and solidifies into tear-shaped amber resin lumps. 
  • Frankincense has been used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and in the west by the Catholic Church. In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics, and perfumes. 
  • Frankincense Oil contains various derivatives of boswellic acid including β-boswellic acid, acetyl-β-boswellic acid, 11-keto-β-boswellic acid and acetyl-11-keto-β-boswellic acid.

Tab title

10ml. bottle with drop cap.

Our Frankincense Essential Oil comes from India and is extracted by Steam Distillation of the resin. Frankincense Oil has a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic aroma with fresh top notes and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap, and other fine toiletries. 

Product Details:

  • Frankincense Essential Oil
  • Olibanum Oil
  • Indian Frankincense
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Aromatic Summary: Warm, rich, sweet-balsamic aroma with fresh top notes
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Aromatic Note: Base
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Bergamot, Camphor, Basil, Pepper, Cinnamon.
  • Frankincense Oil is Steam Distilled from resin.
  • Frankincense is a handsome small tree with pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The plant naturally produces an oleo gum resin which is extracted by making an incision in the bark. A milky-white liquid is released from these incisions and solidifies into tear-shaped amber resin lumps. 
  • Frankincense has been used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and in the west by the Catholic Church. In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics, and perfumes. 
  • Frankincense Oil contains various derivatives of boswellic acid including β-boswellic acid, acetyl-β-boswellic acid, 11-keto-β-boswellic acid and acetyl-11-keto-β-boswellic acid.